Home 

   

USS West Virginia History 
USS West Virginia Crew Lost At Pearl Harbor

Full Pearl Harbor Casualty List

Ships Present At Pearl Harbor On December 07, 1941

Pearl Harbor Battle Report Of The USS West Virginia

Allied Ships Present In Tokyo Bay During Japanese Surrender

Franklin D. Roosevelt's Pearl Harbor Speech 

Allied Ships Present in Tokyo Bay During the Surrender Ceremony, 2 September 1945

The ships in the list below are listed alphabetically within each type. US Navy ships have hull numbers and Allied ships have pendant numbers. The following abbreviations are used for military ships: HMS=British, HMAS=Australian, HMNZS=New Zealand, USS=American.

Source: Commander in Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet and Pacific Ocean Areas (CINCPAC/CINCPOA) A16-3/FF12 Serial 0395, 11 February 1946: Report of Surrender and Occupation of Japan.

Battleships (BB)

USS Colorado (BB-45)             		USS Mississippi (BB-41)
HMS Duke of York (17)            		USS Missouri (BB-63)
USS Idaho (BB-42)                  		USS New Mexico (BB-40)
USS Iowa (BB-61)                   		USS South Dakota (BB-57)
HMS King George V (41)         		USS West Virginia (BB-48)

Light Aircraft Carriers (CVL)

USS Bataan (CVL-29)              		USS Cowpens (CVL-25)

Escort Carriers (CVE)

HMS Ruler (D.72)                 		HMS Speaker (D.90)
Salamaua

Heavy Cruisers (CA)

USS Boston (CA-69)               		USS St. Paul (CA-73)
USS Chicago (CA-136)             		HMAS Shropshire (96)
USS Quincy (CA-71)

Light Cruisers (CL)

USS Detroit (CL-8)               		USS Pasadena (CL-65)
HMNZS Gambia (48)                		USS San Diego (CL-53)
HMAS Hobart (I.63)               		USS San Juan (CL-54)
HMS Newfoundland (59)            	USS Springfield (CL-66)
USS Oakland (CL-95)              		USS Wilkes-Barre (CL-103)

Destroyers (DD)

USS Ault (DD-698)                     	USS Mayo (DD-422)
USS Benham (DD-796)              	HMAS Napier (G.97)
USS Blue (DD-744)                    	HMAS Nizam (G.38)
USS Buchanon (DD-484)           	USS Nicholas (DD-449)
USS Caperton (DD-650)            	USS Perkins (DD-877)
USS Clarence K. Bronson (DD-668)    	HMS Quality (G.62)
USS Cogswell (DD-651)            	USS Robert K. Huntington (DD-781)
USS Colahan (DD-658)             		USS Southerland (DD-743)
USS Cotten (DD-669)              		USS Stockham (DD-683)
USS Cushing (DD-797)             		USS Taylor (DD-468)
USS De Haven (DD-727)            	HMS Teazer (R.23)
USS Dortch (DD-670)              		HMS Tenacious (R.45)
USS Frank Knox (DD-742)          	HMS Terpsichore (R.33)
USS Gatling (DD-671)             		USS Twining (DD-540)
USS Halsey Powell (DD-686)       	USS Uhlmann (DD-687)
USS Healy (DD-672)               		USS Wadleigh (DD-689)
USS Hilary P. Jones (DD-427)     	HMS Wager (R.98)
USS Hughes (DD-410)              		USS Wallace L. Lind (DD-703)
USS Ingersoll (DD-652)           		HMAS Warramunga (I.44)
USS Kalk (DD-611)                		USS Wedderburn (DD-684)
USS Knapp (DD-653)               		HMS Whelp (R.37)
USS Lansdowne (DD-468)           	HMS Wizard (R.72)
USS Lardner (DD-487)             		USS Wren (DD-568)
USS Madison (DD-425)             		USS Yarnell (DD-541)

Destroyer Escorts (DE)

USS Goss (DE-444)                		USS Ulvert M. Moore (DE-442)
USS Kendall C. Campbell (DE-443) 	USS Waterman (DE-740)
USS Lyman (DE-302)               		USS Weaver (DE-741)
USS Major (DE-796)               		USS William Seiverling (DE-441)
USS Roberts (DE-749)

Frigates

HMS Derg (K.257)                 		HMAS Gascoyne (K.354)

Sloops

HMS Crane (U.23)                 		HMS Whimbrel (U.29)

Destroyer Minelayer (DM)

USS Gwin (DM-33)                 		USS Thomas E. Fraser (DM-24)

Destroyer Minesweeper (DMS)

USS Ellyson (DMS-19)             		USS Hopkins (DMS-13)
USS Fitch (DMS-25)              		USS Jeffers (DMS-27)
USS Gherardi (DMS-30)            	USS Macomb (DMS-23)
USS Hambleton (DMS-20)

Submarines (SS)

USS Archerfish (SS-311)          		USS Pilotfish (SS-386)
USS Cavalla (SS-244)            	 	USS Razorback (SS-394)
USS Gato (SS-212)                		USS Runner (SS-275)
USS Haddo (SS-255)               		USS Sea Cat (SS-399)
USS Hake (SS-256)                		USS Segundo (SS-398)
USS Muskallunge (SS-262)         	USS Tigrone (SS-419)

Submarine Chasers (PC)
*Numbered ships given names in 1956.

PC-466  [USS Carmil]*            		PCE(R)-849 [USS Somersworth]*
PCE-877 [USS Havre]*             		PCE(R)-850 [USS Fairview]*
PCE(R)-848

Motor Gunboat (PGM)

PGM-16                           		PGM-32
PGM-26

Minesweeper (AM)

HMAS Ballarat (K.34)             		USS Pochard (AM-375)
HMAS Cessnock (J.175)            	USS Revenge (AM-110)
HMAS Ipswich (J.186)             		USS Token (AM-126)
USS Pheasant (AM-61)             	USS Tumult (AM-127)
HMAS Pirie (J.189)

Auxiliary Motor Minesweeper (YMS)
*Numbered ships named and reclassified in 1947
                                           
YMS-177                          		YMS-390 
YMS-268                          		YMS-415 
YMS-276                          		YMS-426
YMS-343                          		YMS-441 [USS Pelican (AMS-32)]*
YMS-362 [USS Hawk (AMS-17)]*     	YMS-461 [USS Swallow (AMS-36)]*
YMS-371 [USS Hornbill (AMS-19)]* 	YMS-467 

Auxiliary Minelayer (ACM)

USS Picket (ACM-8)

General Communications Vessel (AGC)

USS Ancon (AGC-4)                		USS Teton (AGC-14)
USS Mount Olympus (AGC-8)

High-Speed Transport (APD) 

USS Barr (APD-39)                		USS Pavlic (APD-70)
USS Burke (APD-65)               		USS Reeves (APD-52)
USS Gosselin APD-126)            	USS Runels (APD-85)                       
USS Hollis APD-86)               		USS Sims (APD-50)                         
USS Horace A. Bass APD-124)      	USS Wantuck (APD-125)                 
USS John Q. Roberts(APD-94)      	USS William M. Pattison (APD-104) 
                        
Tank Landing Ship (LST)
*Numbered ships named in 1955.
LST-567                          		LST-789 
LST-648                          		LST-846 [USS Jennings County]*
LST-717                          		LST-1083 [USS Plumas County]* 
LST-718                          		LST-1139 

Landing Ship, Dock (LSD)

USS Catamount (LSD-17)           	USS Shadwell (LSD-15) 

Landing Craft, Infantry (LCI)

LCI(L)-438                       		LCI(L)-469
LCI(L)-441                       		LCI(L)-726
LCI(L)-450                       		LCI(L)-752 
LCI(L)-457                      		 LCI(L)-798
LCI(L)-458

Medium Landing Ship (LSM) 

LSM-13                           		LSM-290
LSM-15                           		LSM-362
LSM-71                           		LSM-368 
LSM-101                          		LSM-371
LSM-208                          		LSM-419 
LSM-252                          		LSM-488
LSM-284 

Landing Ship, Vehicle (LSV)

USS Monitor (LSV-5)              		USS Ozark (LSV-2)

Attack Transport (APA)

USS Bosque (APA-135)             	USS Highlands (APA-119) 
USS Botetourt (APA-136)          	USS Lavaca (APA 180)
USS Briscoe (APA-65)             		USS Lenawee (APA-195)                        
USS Cecil (APA-96)               		USS Mellette (APA-156)
USS Clearfield (APA-142)         	USS Missoula (APA-211)
USS Cullman (APA-78)             	USS Rutland (APA-192)
USS Darke (APA-157)              		USS St. Mary's (APA-126)
USS Dauphin (APA-97)             	USS Sherburne (APA-205)
USS Deuel (APA-160)              		USS Sheridan (APA-51)
USS Dickens (APA-161)            	USS Talladega (APA-208)
USS Hansford (APA-106)

Transport (AP) 

USS General Sturgis (AP-137)

Attack Cargo Ship (AKA)

USS Libra (AKA-12)               		USS Todd (AKA-71)
USS Medea (AKA-31)               		USS Tolland (AKA-64)           
USS Pamina (AKA-34)              	USS Whiteside (AKA-90) 
USS Sirona (AKA-43)              		USS Yancy (AKA-93)
USS Skagit (AKA-105)

Cargo Ship (AK)

USS Lesuth (AK-125)

Civilian Cargo Ships 
                       
St. Lawrence Victory (US)        	Winthrop Victory (US)

Stores Issue Ship (AKS) 

USS Cybele (AKS-10) 

Repair Ship (AR)

USS Delta (AR-9)

Landing Craft Repair Ship (ARL)

USS Patroclus (ARL-19)

Oiler (AO)

USS Chiwawa (AO-68)              	USS Niobrara (AO-72)
USS Mascoma (AO-83)              	USS Tamalpais (AO-96)
USS Neches (AO-47)

Civilian Oilers

Carelia (British)                		Fort Wrangell (British)
City of Dieppe (British)         		Wave King (British)
Dingledale (British)

Gasoline Tanker (AOG) 

USS Genesee (AOG-8) 

Destroyer Tender (AD)

USS Piedmont (AD-17) 

Hospital Ship (AH) 

USS Benevolence (AH-13)          	HMHS Tjitjalengka (Dutch)
Marigold (U.S. Army)

Seaplane Tender (AV)

USS Cumberland Sound (AV-17)     	USS Hamlin (AV-15)

Small Seaplane Tender (AVP) 

USS Gardiners Bay (AVP-39)       	USS Suisun (AVP-53) 
USS Mackinac (AVP-13) 

Submarine Tender (AS) 

USS Proteus (AS-19) 

Submarine Rescue Ship (ASR) 

USS Greenlet (ASR-10) 

Fleet Ocean Tug (ATF) 

USS Moctobi (ARF-105)            	USS Wenatchee (ATF-118)

Auxiliary Ocean Tug (ATA) 
*Numbered ship named in 1955

ATA-205 [USS Sciota]*

Ocean Tug, Old (ATO) 

USS Woodcock (ATO-145)


My Business Web Sites
If you would like to visit these web sites just double click the address.
http://www.eaglefreeenterprises.com/eagleleathercraft/
http://www.eaglefreeenterprises.com/weddingalbums/

Email to contact us is: george@eaglefreeenterprise.com
 

Other Links
www.loghomemusic.com
loghomemusic.com  
www.pawsweb.org

www.worldwildlife.org 

ŠAll rights reserved. No content of this web sit can be used without written permission from the owners